Skip to content
Wednesday, October 21, 2026

KL Rahul To Become 38th Player To Play 100 ODIs For India; Check Out The Full List Of 37 Players

KL Rahul 100th ODI

KL Rahul is ready to reach a major personal milestone in his international career. The Indian batter is set to play his 100th One-Day International during the second ODI against the West Indies at the Barsapara Cricket Stadium in Guwahati.

Playing 100 ODIs for India is a special achievement. It demands skill, fitness and consistency over a long period at the highest level. Rahul, who has played several different roles for India in the format, is now just one match away from joining an exclusive group.

A Special Landmark: KL Rahul 100th ODI Appearance

Popularly known among fans as “Kamaal Lajawaab Rahul,” the Karnataka cricketer has established himself as one of India’s most versatile batters.

Rahul has opened the innings, batted in the middle order and also taken the wicketkeeping gloves whenever the team needed him. This flexibility has been one of the biggest strengths of his ODI career.

Ahead of his 100th appearance, Rahul has played 99 ODIs, scoring 3,412 runs in 90 innings at an impressive average of 49.44 and a strike rate of 91.08.

Reaching 100 ODIs will add another important milestone to his international career.

KL Rahul to Become 38th Indian to Play 100 ODIs

37 Indian players have already played at least 100 ODIs. Rahul will therefore become the 38th Indian cricketer to reach the landmark when he features in his 100th match.

Sachin Tendulkar leads the list with 463 ODI appearances, while MS Dhoni, Rahul Dravid, Mohammad Azharuddin, Virat Kohli, Sourav Ganguly and Yuvraj Singh are among the other prominent names with more than 300 matches.

Here is the complete list from the provided statistics:

PlayerMatchesRunsAverageStrike Rate100s50s
Sachin Tendulkar46318,42644.8386.234996
MS Dhoni34710,59950.2387.13973
Rahul Dravid34010,76839.1571.181282
Mohammad Azharuddin3349,37836.9274.02758
Virat Kohli31515,08059.1394.305579
Sourav Ganguly30811,22140.9573.652271
Yuvraj Singh3018,60936.4787.431452
Rohit Sharma28911,92748.8893.043462
Anil Kumble26990310.3760.9700
Virender Sehwag2417,99535.37104.441537
Harbhajan Singh2341,21313.3280.7500
Javagal Srinath22988310.6379.6201
Suresh Raina2265,61535.3193.50536
Kapil Dev2253,78323.7995.07114
Ravindra Jadeja2112,90532.2785.54013
Ajay Jadeja1965,35937.4769.79630
Zaheer Khan19475311.5872.3300
Ajit Agarkar1911,26914.5880.6203
Shikhar Dhawan1676,79344.1191.351739
Venkatesh Prasad1612216.9060.2100
Ravi Shastri1503,10829.0461.07418
Gautam Gambhir1475,23839.6885.251134
Kris Srikkanth1464,09129.0171.74427
Nayan Mongia1401,27220.1968.9402
Robin Singh1362,33625.9574.3019
Navjot Singh Sidhu1364,41337.0869.72633
Manoj Prabhakar1301,85824.1260.26211
Dilip Vengsarkar1293,50834.7367.73123
Mohammad Kaif1252,75332.0172.03217
Kuldeep Yadav1222159.7751.9300
Bhuvneshwar Kumar12155214.1573.8901
Irfan Pathan1201,54423.3979.5405
Ashish Nehra1171405.8357.3700
Ravichandran Ashwin11670716.4486.9601
Mohammed Shami1082257.7582.4100
Sunil Gavaskar1083,09235.1362.26127
Vinod Kambli1042,47732.5971.94214
KL Rahul*993,41249.4491.08——

*KL Rahul’s figures are before his expected 100th ODI, based on the information provided.

KL Rahul Has Become a Key Part of India’s ODI Middle Order

Over the last few years, Rahul has settled into an important role in India’s ODI middle order. His ability to adapt according to the match situation has made him particularly useful in the 50-over format.

He can rebuild an innings after early wickets, rotate the strike against spin and accelerate when required. His wicketkeeping ability also gives the team additional flexibility while selecting the playing XI.

An ODI batting average of 49.44 after 99 matches reflects the consistency Rahul has maintained despite batting at different positions during his career.

Another Major Milestone in KL Rahul’s Career

When KL Rahul takes the field for his 100th ODI, he will add his name to a list featuring several of the biggest names in Indian cricket.

The milestone also highlights how his ODI career has developed over the years. From opening the batting to becoming a regular middle-order option and wicketkeeper, Rahul has adjusted his game according to India’s requirements.

The KL Rahul 100th ODI milestone will therefore be more than just another appearance. It will mark a decade-long journey of adapting to different roles and establishing himself as an important part of India’s ODI setup.

Share this article

WhatsApp X

Get cricket updates. Follow CricInformer:

Download the CricInformer app

Take CricInformer with you. Get our app for cricket news and updates on your phone.